************************
[…] Usually, the answer is, “it depends,” and when it comes down to non-competition agreements in Texas, it depends on various issues. In order to understand Texas’ non-competition agreement laws, we must dissect the Texas statute that governs such agreements. In 1989, the Texas Legislature enacted section 15.50(a) of the Texas Business & Commerce Code which states the requirements that make a non-competition agreement enforceable.
Legal Requirements for a Non-Competition Agreement
Section 15.50 of the Texas Business & Commerce Code requires that a non-competition covenant (1) be “ancillary to or part of an otherwise enforceable agreement at the time the agreement is made;” (2) impose “limitations as to the time, geographical area, and scope of activity to be restrained that are reasonable;” and (3) not “impose a greater restraint than is necessary to protect the goodwill or other business interest” of the former employer.
Ancillary To An Otherwise Enforceable Agreement